Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chrysophyllum argyrophyllum Hiern
Family : Sapotaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 25M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Symptoms : H(004), H(022), H(026), H(037), H(038), H(092), H(179)
Recipes : H(004) chronic wound, to pound the roots barks, powder, local application
H(022) painfull delivery, to pound the roots of filanganga (Chrysophyllum argyrophyllum) of ngolo (Terminalia brachystemma) of manga (Mangifera indica), to heat, to press, to rub lthe lower belly ans the kidney
H(026) dysmenorrhea, roots tea of filanganga (Chrysophyllum argyrophyllum) of tendelekete (Oldfieldia dactylophylla)
H(037) cough, tuberculosis pneumonia , tea of leaves of cedro (Cupressus lusitanica) of sakwa (Sesamum indicum) of pu (Strychnos spinosa ) of mya inene (Ochna pygmaea) of lipi (Eucalyptus sp.) of lalandja uti (Citrus sinensis) of filanganga (Chrysophyllum argyrophyllum)
H(038) cystalgia, roots tea of filanganga (Chrysophyllum argyrophyllum) of neni (Pteridium aquilinum) of nya-nya (Ricinus communis)
H(092) trial poison, barks roots in food
H(179) nephralgia, ONS of filanganga (Chrysophyllum argyrophyllum) of ngolo (Terminalia brachystemma) of namba (Dicliptera sp.), to heat, to press and to rub
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Bié, Chicala)
Vernacular name : (i) filanganga (Umbundu)
Reference VB 25M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) blackleg, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Bié, Chicala)
Vernacular name : (i) filanganga (Umbundu)