Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cissus cactiformis Gilg.
Family : Vitaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 5k
Author(s) : Heine, B. & I. Heine
Title : Plant concepts and plant use .An ethnobotanical survey of the semi-arid and arid lands of East Africa.Part 3: Rendille plants (Kenya).122 p., Band 8, (1988) Kolner Beiträge zur Entwicklungsländerforschung / Cologne Development StudiesVerlag breitenbach Publishers, Saarbrücken, Fort Lauderdale
Symptoms : H(004), H(037), H(045)
Recipes : H(004), wounds, antiseptic, crush branch, soak in water, wash the wound; (2) H(045), stomach problems, boil root, add milk, drink
H(037), tuberculosis, cut stem into pieces, soak in animal blood, drink after half a day or one day.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(050)
Recipes : Vb(050) bloat (ekitubon), stems of Cissus cactiformis, H2O extract, RNS. (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : emoros (Ngakarimojong)
Reference VH 5k
Author(s) : Heine, B. & I. Heine
Title : Plant concepts and plant use .An ethnobotanical survey of the semi-arid and arid lands of East Africa.Part 3: Rendille plants (Kenya).122 p., Band 8, (1988) Kolner Beiträge zur Entwicklungsländerforschung / Cologne Development StudiesVerlag breitenbach Publishers, Saarbrücken, Fort Lauderdale
Symptoms : V(037), V(104)
Recipes : Vch(037), Vch(104),camels' disease (omar m), puss in intestines and cough , crush root and stem, soak in water, pour into mouth
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered