Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cissus fischeri Gilg
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Cayratia fischeri ?

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vb(037), infusion stems and leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania
Vernacular name : osgurtuti (Masaï, Kenya & Tanzania)
Reference VR 04
Author(s) : Rimbach, L.
Title : Traditional methods of treating cattle diseases. Report for ASA (Studienaufenthalte in Africa, Asien und Latein-Amerika), 19 p., (1977) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(037), V(039)
Recipes : Vb(037) calf, pounded plant+ butter, VO.
Vb(039), worms in wound, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : osgurtuti, osukurtuti (Masai)