Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cissus rotundifolia (Forssk.) Vahl
Family : Vitaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 53
Author(s) : Belayneh, A. Asfaw, S. Demissew, N. F. Bussa
Title : Medicinal plants potential and use by pastoral and agro-pastoral communities in Erer Valley of Babile Wereda, Eastern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:42 ( 2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/42
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea, leaves concoction of Cissus rotundifolia, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Eastern Ethiopia) (Erer Valley of Babile Wereda)
Vernacular name : shumbur lubu (Oromo)
Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), when someone puts muthi on you to make you itchy – the plant is used to itchy – the plant is used to stop the itchiness.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : lidlebendlovu
Reference HH 06b
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. II. Plants of the families Dilleniaceae - Opiliaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 9, pp. 105 - 128 (1983)
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(018) + H(034), leaves of Hoslundia opposita, Cissus rotundifolia (chazi), dried and reduced in powder, to smoke in pipe
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 39
Author(s) : Medley, K
Title : Extractive forest resources of the Tana river national primate reserve, Kenya Economic Botany 47 (2) pp. 171-183. (1993)
Symptoms : H(175)
Recipes : H(175) boiled leaves of Cissus rotundifolia used as a poultice.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt. Kenya and the Aberdare mountain range)
Vernacular name : murhrabahaba (Pokomo)
Reference HO 11
Author(s) : Otieno, J. N., K. M. M. Hosea, H. V. Lyaruu & R. L. A. Mahunnah.
Title : Multi-Plant or Single-Plant extracts, whichs is the most effective for local healing in Tanzania? African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 5 (2): 165 - 172, (2008)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) amoebic dysentery, from extracts of roots of Cissus rotundifolia, Vernonia sp, Boscia angustifolia, Kigelia africana, Cyphostemma orondo, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (people in Lake Victoria basin)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) devil disease, roots, leaves of Cissus rotundifolia, inhaling
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(004), V(048)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds (ajome), leaves of Cissus rotundifolia in poultice with oil or H2O (receipt from the Pian tribe)
Vb(048) wounds (rotten in mouth) (lokituk), H2O extract of the whole plant of Cissus rotundifolia, to wash the mouth (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : etopotojo (Ngakarimojong)
Reference VS 20
Author(s) : Sori, T., M. Bekana, G. Adugna, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal Plants in the Ethnoveterinary Practices of Borana Pastoralists, Southern Ethiopia Intern J. Appl. Res. Vet .Med., Vol. 2, No. 3 (2004)
Symptoms : V(047)
Recipes : V(047) cowdriasis or heartwater disease, roots infusion of Cissus rotundifolia, VO. and enema
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern)
Vernacular name : burii jaldeessaa (Borana language)