Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Citrullus sp.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) plants "chikilje." and of chikilje maka are consumed par le bétail
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : chikilje = kurtidye (Fulfuldé)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Les fruits de "chikilje = kurtidye" are consumed raw or cooked The seeds contain an edible oil
H(095) The fruit pulp of "chikilje maka" is consumed raw.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : chikilje = kurtidye (Fulfuldé), chikilje maka (Fulfuldé),
Reference VS 01
Author(s) : Saikhou, B.
Title : L'élevage au Fouta-Djallon (régions de Timbo et Labé). Bull. Institut français d'Afrique Noire, Paris, Librairie Larose I, 2 - 3, 630 - 644, (1939)
Symptoms : V(014), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(014), brand of Zea mays + butter + fruit Citrullus sp. , ointment
Vb(068) , Ammomum sp. roots pil‚es + Citrullus sp. , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : South and East Africa, Guinea Conakry (Fouta-Djallon)
Vernacular name : not registered