Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cnestis corniculata Lam.
Family : Connaraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(080)
Recipes : H(080) allergic shock, roots of Cnestis corniculata, maceration VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : kizikizamba (Kikongo)
Reference HM 82
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. P. Ngene, L. Mpounze Som, G. Etame Loe, P. C. Ngo Boumsong , J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Connaissances et usages traditionnels des plantes médicinales du département du haut Nyong Journal of Applied Biosciences 113: 11229-11245 (2017)
Symptoms : H(166)
Recipes : H(166, 6) hiccough, maceration of the stem of Cnestis corniculata in 2 liters of water for 2 hours. 1 glass morning and evening per dayuntil you finish the macerate, 1 poultice morning and evening
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (Upper Nyong Department)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors