Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt
Family : Cucurbitaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 00
Author(s) : Adam, J.G., N. Echard & M. Lescot
Title : Plantes médicinales Hausa de l'Ader (République du Niger). Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 19, 259 - 399, (1972)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104), roots, maceration, V.O.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : magaro
Reference HA 05
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, J. Baniakina, P. Chibon, G. Cusset, V. Doulou, A. Enzanza, J. Eymé, E. Goudoté, A. Keita, C. Mbemba, J. Mollet, J.- M. Moutsamboté, J. Mpati, P. Sita
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Congo. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 605 p., (1988) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020), fresh leaves, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HA 21
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, P. Chibon, H. de Vecchy, E. Duboze, J. Eymé, J.- N. Gassita, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, A. Keita, B. Koudogbo, M. Le Bras, I. Mourambou, E. Mve - Mengome, M. - G. Nguéma, J. - B. Ollome, P. Posso, P. Sita
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Gabon. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 294 p., (1984) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(127)
Recipes : H(127), seeds of Aframomum citratum, leaves of Coccinia grandis, infusion (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HG 17
Author(s) : Geissler, W., S. A. Harris, R. J. Prince, A. Olsen, R. A. Odhiambo, H. Oketch-Rabah, P. A. Madiega, A. Andersen, P. Molgaard
Title : Medicinal plants used by Luo mothers and children in Bondo district, Kenya. http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874102001915 Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 83, pp. 39 - 54 (2002)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), whole plant of Coccinia grandis, crushed in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya Bondo district)
Vernacular name : nyamutu kuru (Luo)
Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(098)
Recipes : H(098) treatment of heavy snoring, leaves of Coccinia grandis , decoction, VO. comme des légumes
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : minjilwo (local dialect), iIvy ground (Englisch)
Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(137), H(179)
Recipes : H(137) stabbing pain (woransa), fresh or dried roots of Coccinia grandis, crush boil and VO.
H(179) kidney infection (birbirti), fresh or dried roots , crush
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : gale (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HS 12b
Author(s) : Samuelsson G., M. H. Faraha, Per Claeson, M. Hagos, M. Thulin, O. Hedberg, A. M. Warfa, A. O. Hassan, A. H. Elmi , A. D. Abdurahman, A. S. Elmi, Y. A. Abdie & M. H. Alin
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Somalia. II. Plants of the families Combretaceae - Labiatae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 37, pp. 47 - 70, (1992)
Symptoms : H(020), H(093)
Recipes : H(020), 1/2 kgr of fresh or dried roots crushed and boiled with 6 glasses of water, 3 teaspoon ful taken once
H(020) + H(093)eyes, fresh or dried leaves are crushed, boiled H2O, a cotton wad is drenched in the preparation and applied on the eyes against snake poison in the eyes
Region : East Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : guud-fayleey
Reference VA 05
Author(s) : Aniyere, F.
Title : Ethno-pharmacopée vétérinaire: vue du Tchad. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 223 - 228, (1994)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vv (008), fruits cut in the watering place
Region : West Africa
Country : Chad
Vernacular name : not registered