Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Combretum kraussii Hochst.
Family : Combretaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 59
Author(s) : Bhat R.B. , T.V. Jacobs
Title : Traditional herbal medicine in Transkei Journal of Ethnopharmacology 48, 7-12 (1995)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) body and leg pains, decoction of roots of Combretum kraussii that are ground into fine bits, the mixture is cooled and filtered, one cup of the mixture is poured into a bath. This is done twice a day and is considered very effective before bedtime
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : um dubu wehlathi, um dubu (Xhosa)