Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Corchorus sp.
Family : Tiliaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(051), H(113), H(203)
Recipes : H(051) fever, decoction of leaves of Corchorus sp. "niamjeda" with fruits of Tamarindus
H(113) rheumatism, ablutions with the decoction of the plant
H(203) the bark fibers are used after retting and are used to make fishing nets in Faro
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : niamjeda = saldorikosdeh (Fulfuldé)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) the plant of Corchorus sp. "niamjeda" grazed by horses, cattle, sheep, goats.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : niamjeda = saldorikosdeh (Fulfuldé)