Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crabbea hirsuta Harv.
Family : Acanthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) Crabbea hirsuta in conjunction with divining bones
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : letsoejana
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(099), H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects roots of Crabbea hirsutacommonly used in conjunction with the divining bones Sotho : This language group includes Northern Sotho, South Sotho and Tswana
H(099) unspecified groups in Zimbabwe use the roots of Crabbea hirsuta administered in porridge for madness
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : letsoejane/mereko (Sotho)