Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crinum macowanii Bak.
Family : Amaryllidaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(002), H(055), H(091), H(100), H(113)
Recipes : H(002), bulb, infusion, VO.
H(055), bulb, infusion, VO.
H(091), bulb, dessication, fumigation
H(113), bulb cooked, pounded, local application
H(100), bulb, powder, porridge, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HN 23
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Traditional management of ear, nose and throat (ENT) diseases in Central Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine Volume 2, pp. 1-9 ( 2006).
Symptoms : H(053), H(082), H(155)
Recipes : H(053) otitis (njika, bûra), sap from heated leaves, local application
H(082) asthma (githûri kinene), boiling tuber of Crinum macowanii, local application
H(155) tonsil (ngaû), crushed bulb, massage
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Central Kenya)
Vernacular name : gûtûngûrû kla ngoma, gitoka (Kikuyu)
Reference HP 07
Author(s) : Pujol, J.
Title : The herbalist handbook: African flora, Medicinal plants, Natur Africa, Durban (1990) From references HP 07, HR 50, VM 18
Symptoms : H(004), H(051), H(087)
Recipes : H(004) infected sores, H(051), H(087) pus diseases, bulb of Crinum macowanii, RNS. (from ref. HR 50)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medical practitioner in Zimbabwe. His principles of practice and pharmacopoeia. Mambo Press, Gweru, Zimbabwe, 411 p., (1985)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002, f), infusion bulbs, VO., (shona)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (zone shona)
Vernacular name : not registered