Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crotalaria natalitia Meisn.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(098)
Recipes : H(098) nightmare, burn leaves of Crotalaria natalitia and inhale smoke
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : tulo (Luganda)
Reference VS 20
Author(s) : Sori, T., M. Bekana, G. Adugna, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal Plants in the Ethnoveterinary Practices of Borana Pastoralists, Southern Ethiopia Intern J. Appl. Res. Vet .Med., Vol. 2, No. 3 (2004)
Symptoms : V(220)
Recipes : V(220) sudden illness, roots and leaves of Crotalaria natalitia, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern)
Vernacular name : gurracha (Borana language)