Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Croton zambesicus Müll.Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 44
Author(s) : Ashidi, J.S. , P.J. Houghton, P.J. Hylands, T. Efferth
Title : Ethnobotanical survey and cytotoxicity testing of plants of South-western Nigeria used to treat cancer, with isolation of cytotoxic constituents from Cajanus cajan Millsp. leaves Journal of Ethnopharmacology 128, 501–512 (2010)
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, sem bark of Croton zambesicus, decoction, VO.; concoction , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : ajeofole (Yoruba)
Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) skin infection, H(201) magic, decoction stems with leaves, roots of Croton zambesicus , VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : djélélé (Fon)
Reference HE 12
Author(s) : El-Kamali, H. H.
Title : Ethnopharmacology of Medicinal Plants used in North Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 89-97. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/sudan.htm
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 41%) cough, powder of fruit of Croton zambesicus in sesame oil applied on chest
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (North Kordofan)
Vernacular name : umm gleila
Reference HF 09
Author(s) : Fah L, Klotoé JR, Dougnon V, Koudokpon H, Fanou VBA , Dandjesso C, Loko F
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans le traitement du diabète chez les femmes enceintes à Cotonou et Abomey-Calavi (Bénin) Journal of Animal &Plant Sciences. Vol.18, Issue 1: 2647-2658 , (2013)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 1) diabetes in pregnant women, leaf decoction of Croton zambesicus, , VO. (The consumption of sugary foods is prohibited during treatment.)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi)
Vernacular name : djélélé
Reference HK 62
Author(s) : Kayode, J. & M. A. Omotoyinbo
Title : Ethnobotanical Utilisation and Conservation of Chewing Sticks. Plants Species in Ekiti State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 4(1) : 1-9, 2009 http://docsdrive.com/pdfs/academicjournals/rjb/2009/1-9.pdf
Symptoms : H(103x), H(051)
Recipes : H(103x) dental hygiene, chewing a stem of Croton zambesicus. Other effects: H(051) paludism
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ekiti State)
Vernacular name : ajekobale
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(028t)
Recipes : H(028t) leucorrhoea, root of Croton zambesicus, 3 seeds of Garcinia cola, Acacia nilotica leaves, 3 seeds of Aframomum melegueta, leaves of Mimosa pudica and small quantity of potash are ground together, and taken with cold pap. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 45
Author(s) : Tokoudagba, J.-M. , P. Chabert , C. Auger , S. N’Gom , J. Gbenou , M. Moudachirou , V. Schini-Kerth , A. Lobstein
Title : Recherche de plantes à potentialités antihypertensives dans la biodiversité béninoise Ethnopharmacologia, n°44, pp 32-41 (décembre 2009) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, leaves of Croton zambesicus, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi)
Vernacular name : adjélélé, adjèofolé, djéléléman
Reference VD 22
Author(s) : Dougnon T.V., E. Déguénon, L. Fah, B. Lègba, Y. M. G. Hounmanou, J. Agbankpè, A. Amadou, H. Koudokpon, K. Fabiyi, A. Aniambossou, P. Assogba, E. Hounsa, M. de Souza, F. Avlessi, T. J. Dougnon, F. Gbaguidi, M. Boko, H. S. Bankolé and L. Baba-Moussa
Title : Traditional treatment of human and animal salmonelloses in Southern Benin: Knowledge of farmers and traditherapists Veterinary World, 10(6): 580-592. (2017) www.veterinaryworld.org/Vol.10/June-2017/3.pdf
Symptoms : V(006) + V(104)
Recipes : V(006) + V(104) salmonellosis: Whole plant of Croton zambesicus, in association with other plants, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Benin
Vernacular name : djélélé