Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Croton hirtus L'Hér.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 53
Author(s) : Saraka A. I., D. Camara, K. Bene et Zirihi G. N.
Title : Enquête ethnobotanique sur les Euphorbiaceae médicinales utilisées chez les Baoulé du District de Yamoussoukro (Côte d'Ivoire) Journal of Applied Biosciences 126: 12734-12748 (2018) https://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v126i1.11
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, kneading the whole plant of Croton hirtus, enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Yamoussoukro District)
Vernacular name : ahoublé-aliè (Baoule)