Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cucurbita sp.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 07
Author(s) : Durand, J.M.
Title : Les plantes bienfaisantes du Ruanda et de l'Urundi. Astrida, Groupe scolaire, 89 p., (1960)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound (uruguma, isitare), crushed leaves of Bidens pilosa of Cucurbita sp. in a banana leaf. Grill it. Apply on the wound cleaned with hot H2O. Renew the dressing every day Plant names from the work of Durand have been encoded from Kinyarwanda names. Confusions are possible.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : ibisusa (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HS 54
Author(s) : Salinitro, M. , R. Vicentini, C. Bonomi & A. Tassoni
Title : Traditional knowledge on wild and cultivated plants in the Kilombero Valley (Morogoro Region), Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:17 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0146-y
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, leaves of Cucurbita sp., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kilombero Valley, Morogoro Region)
Vernacular name : majani ya maboga, maboga
Reference VF 05
Author(s) : Fison, T.
Title : Some ethnoveterinary information from South Sudan Undated document http://www.vetwork.org.uk/evkfison.pdf
Symptoms : V(010), V(037)
Recipes : Vb(010) foot and mouth disease (FMD) Nuer: dat (central Upper Nile and Zeraf)), mix the flesh of a pumpkin with water and give as a drench. However, pumpkins are not available between April and September, when det usually occurs.(Nuer)
Vb(010) foot and mouth disease (FMD) aftermath (juol or jul), smash up a whole pumpkin (kolon), add water, give as a drench. This may be done once the signs of det are over in order to prevent juol.(Nuer)
Vb(037) pleuropneumonia (jok puoth, abuot pwow, abuot piu), cut a fresh gourd, remove the flesh and soak in water, drench the mixture every 3 days. (Nuer)
Region : East Africa
Country : South-Soudan (Nuer zone)
Vernacular name : kolon
Reference VF 05
Author(s) : Fison, T.
Title : Some ethnoveterinary information from South Sudan Undated document http://www.vetwork.org.uk/evkfison.pdf
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) anthrax (jok nyal, anyuin, jok tak), take the flesh from a green gourd, mix with water, filter and give as a drench.(Dinka)
Region : East Africa
Country : South-Soudan (Dinka zone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author