Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cussonia ostinii Chiov.
Family : Araliaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 53
Author(s) : Amenu, E.
Title : Use and management of medicinal plants by indigenous people of Ejaji area (Chelya woreda) West Shoa, Ethopia: An Ethnobotanical Approach A Thesis submited to the school of graduate studies, Addis Ababan, Ethiopia, 104 p. June 2007
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) sudden sickness, leaf of Asplenium monathes is pounded with leaf of Cussonia ostinii and 3-4 cup of tea is taken by human.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia, Oromya Region, West Shoa Zone in Chelya woreda.
Vernacular name : harfattu (Afaan Oromoo)
Reference HA 53
Author(s) : Amenu, E.
Title : Use and management of medicinal plants by indigenous people of Ejaji area (Chelya woreda) West Shoa, Ethopia: An Ethnobotanical Approach A Thesis submited to the school of graduate studies, Addis Ababan, Ethiopia, 104 p. June 2007
Symptoms : V(037), V(086), V(126)
Recipes : Vb(037)cough, leaf of Cussonia Ostinii and Asplenium monathes are pounded together and 3-4 drop of the exudate is given to cattle.
Veq(086) ulceric lymphangites, bark (root) of Cussonia ostiniichiov, leaf of Asplenium monathes and leaf of Calpurnia subdecandra pounded together and 2 cups given to donkey.
Vb(126) hepatitis, bark (root) of Cussonia ostiniichiov, leaf Asplenium monathes and leaf of Calpurnia subdecandra pounded ogether and 2 cups given to cattle.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia, Oromya Region, West Shoa Zone in Chelya woreda.
Vernacular name : harfattu (Afaan Oromoo)