Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cycniopsis humifusa (Forssk.) Engl.
Family : Scrophulariaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(126)
Recipes : V(126) hepatitis (dhukuba alati), root concoction of Cycniopsis humifusa of Vernonia amygdalina are mixed in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : qorsa alati