Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cynoglossum coeruleum A.DC.
Family : Boraginaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(014), H(068)
Recipes : H(014) herpes labile, crushed fresh leaves homogenized in H2O to wash a diseased part
H(068) amoebiasis, roasted seed of Cynoglossum coeruleum pounded then eating the powder with food
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : shidiyaa (Konta)
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(001), H(020), H(039), H(051)
Recipes : H(001) eye problem, fresh leaves of Cynoglossum coeruleum, rub, squeeze then insert one-two droplets
H(001) expel foreign things from eye, fresh leaves, écraser, mixture, squeeze then insert with cotton wool
H(004) wound , fresh leaves, écraser, pound then cream, local application
H(020) spider poison, fresh leaves, écraser, pound then cream with butter
H(039) expel ear-mites, fresh leaves, rub, insert and squeeze
H(051) febrile illness, fresh leaves, rub, squeeze then cream and drink the juice
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : chegogit (Amharic)
Reference HG 18
Author(s) : Giday Mirutse , Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Abebe Animut,Yalemtsehay Mekonnen
Title : Medicinal plants of the Shinasha, Agew-awi and Amhara peoples in northwest Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 110, pp. 516 - 525 (2007)
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(068), H(077), H(103), H(166), H(200)
Recipes : H(018) + H(051) + H(166) muscle spasm +H(014) herpes + H(206) (all those symptoms = mich), leaves of Cynoglossum coeruleum, RNS., VO. + application on skin
H(068, 2) amibiasis, roots of Cordia africana, leaves of Cynoglossum coeruleum, RNS., VO. (receipts Shinasha)
H(103), leaves holded between teeth
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest)
Vernacular name : shimgigit (Amhara), tasijo (Agew-Awi)
Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(001), H(091), H(139)
Recipes : H(001) eyes diseases (dukuba ija), fresh leaves of Cynoglossum coeruleum, Crush and extract its content
H(091) general malaise (mich), fresh or dried leaves, crush
H(139) impotence (dhirumalebi), dried rootss, crush and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : karchaba (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(000), H(051)
Recipes : H(000) malaise, H(051) fever, fresh roots, leaves of Cynoglossum coeruleum, boil and drink the decoction when cool
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : chegogot (Amharic)
Reference HT 33
Author(s) : Tilahun Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of knowledge and medicinal plants use by the people in Dek Island in Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume124, pp 69–78, (2009)
Symptoms : H(111)
Recipes : H(111) burning on external part (katelo), topical application of fresh leaf powder of Cynoglossum coeruleum
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Dek Island in lake Tana )
Vernacular name : chemgogit (Amharic)
Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008) diarrhoea (albati), fresh crushed roots of Rumex nepalensis of Carduus nyassanus of Cynoglossum coeruleumare mixed with H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : qarchaba, dingetegna, mathane