Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyperus fischerianus G.W.Schimp. ex A.Rich.
Family : Cyperaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal cramp of infants, crushed fresh root of Cyprus fischerianus homogenized in H2O to wash a diseased part
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : bidaaraa (Konta)
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : Vb(020) snake bite (akonyet ke emun), H2O extract from roots of Cyperus fischerianus, RNS. (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Vb(020) snake bite (akonyet ke emun), powder of roots , local application (receipt from the Pian tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : ekikiraut (Ngakarimojong)