Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyperus papyrus L.
Family : Cyperaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 20
Author(s) : Adjanohoun et al.
Title : Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Uganda. O.U.A./C.S.T.R., Lagos (1993) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(078), H(145)
Recipes : H(078) vaginal polyp, inflorescence of Cyperus papyrus, to carbonize, powder, local application + vaseline + VO..,
H(145), inflorescence of Cyperus., to carbonize, to dilute, local application + vaseline
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HC 24a
Author(s) : Cheikhyoussef, A., M. Shapi, H. Mu. Ashekele
Title : Ethnobotanical study of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plant use by traditional healers in Oshikoto Region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:10 (2011) See also ref HC 24b
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022) giving birth, duration of treatment:1 day, leaves and roots of Cyperus papyrus, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Oshikoto region)
Vernacular name : onziku
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) female infertility, leaves juice of Maytenus senescabiesnsis + extract from roots of Cyperus papyrus, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : lifwama (Kindamba)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(203) material, leaves, stem of Cyperus papyrus
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : papiros (Portuguese), mabu (Kikongo)
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(027z)
Recipes : H(027z, 1) menstrual disorder, whole plant of Cyperus papyrus . Decoction for 10 - 30 minutes. One tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mohlaka
Reference T1 Nord
Author(s) : Tackholm, V. & M. Drar
Title : Flora of Egypt, vol. 2. Bull. Fac. Sci. Fouad 1 Univ. 28. (1950)
Symptoms : H(004), H(013)
Recipes : H(004),H(013) , Ash of plant checks malignant u!cers from spreading in the mouth or elsewhere; if plant is macerated iIl viIlegar and burnt, the ash heals wounds
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Morocoo, Tunisia
Vernacular name : bardi ; qasab el-bardi (Arabic), papyrus, nile papyrus, paper reed (English), papyrus, jonc du nil, papier du nil, souchet à papier (local French)
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(004), V(016)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds of teats, Vb(016) (cibeba, byufa, enjingu), ashes of leaves of Cyperus papyrus + equivalent quantity of pyrethrum to mix with oil, local application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : lufinjo, nyinjo (Mashi), urufunzo, ururangaga (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(006), V(025)
Recipes : Vb(006) constipation (kagozi, mparhi), Vb(025) babesiosis (mududu), grounded leaves of Acacia sieberiana of Caesalpinia sp of Cyperus papyrus of Dovyalis macrocalyx of Lagenaria siceraria of Maytenus arbutifolia of Momordica foetida, decoction (1 l. H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : nfinjo, migugune
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(025), V(075)
Recipes : Vb(025), ONS., RNS.
Vb(075), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : nfinjo (shi)