Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyphostemma ukerewense (Gilg) Desc.
Family : Vitaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(013), V(039), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(013) abscess with Vb(068) maggots (akimadya), whole plant of Cyphostemma ukerewense in poultice (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Vb(039) ticks (ngimadang, powder of roots, local application (receipt from the Pian tribe)
Vb(068) fly repellent (akirit ngicuc), powder of roots, local application (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(068) intestinal parasites (ngikur), H2O extract from the whole plant, RNS. (receipt from the Bokora and Pian tribes)
Vb(068) maggots (ngikur ke kwan), powder of roots, local application (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Vb(068) maggots (ngikur ke kwan), poultice of the whole plant (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : amana-akuri (Ngakarimojong)