Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dalbergia sp.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) The young leaves of "njambi" = Dalbergia sp are cooked with cassava leaves and eaten as a vegetable. The leaves add a good taste for the cassava leaves (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : njambi (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(092), H(173)
Recipes : H(092) the sap, of red color, is poisonous, it is a poison of Badagi, water spirit. Antidote: decoction of roots of Pycnocoma minor. (waka- waka)
H(173) This plant enters a compound remedy against leprosy
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : tu nya (Manja), bunduku (Banda), Gbanya (Gbaya)
Reference VC 21
Author(s) : Chah,J M., E M Igbokwe and K F Chah
Title : Ethno-veterinary medicine used in small ruminant health in the Eastern Guinea Savanna, Nigeria Livestock Research for Rural Development 21 (12) (2009) http://www.lrrd.org/lrrd21/12/chah21221.htm
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : V(001) stuffy eye in small animals, leaves of Dalbergia spp, macerate in H2O and drench the animal
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Eastern Guinea Savanna)
Vernacular name : osha ma