Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Desmodium gangeticum (L.) DC.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(014), H(203)
Recipes : H(014) scabies, ash of plant of Desmodium gangeticum, mixed with butter or oil
H(203) Stems are used to make baskets, "taras"
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : akamhi = gelobahi = wityo gelobah (Fulfuldé)
Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(097z)
Recipes : H(097z) skin inflammation of foot, mix the roots and stems of Desmodium gangeticum; wash your foot with the decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : gboŋKεnŋgo (Goin)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(077), H(103), H(201)
Recipes : H(077) nausea, roots of Desmodium gangeticum, chewed
H(103) teeth ache, decoction of the root, in gargle
H(112) decoction of roots of Desmodium hirtum and of Desmodium gangeticum
H(201) decoction of leaves is used for the bath of individuals struck by spells due to Yanda genies
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : yifolo (Yakpwa), dabiri (Manja)