Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dictyophleba ochracea (K. Schum. ex Hallier f.) Pichon
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) The seeds of Dictyophleba ochracea covered with sweet sour white tissue are swallowed, (Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
H(095) The sweet-sour white flesh around the stones are swallowed (from Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
The pulp of the fruit is swallowed with stones (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ato, aato (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), pembilibiti (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)