Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Diospyros villosa (L.) De Winter var. villosa
Family : Ebenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 40
Author(s) : de Wet, H.,S.C.Ngubane
Title : Traditional herbal remedies used by women in a rural community in northern Maputaland (South Africa) for the treatment of gynaecology and obstetric complaints South African Journal of Botany 94, 129–139 (2014)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea. Half a handful of chopped roots of Diospyros villosa are boiled in 1 L of water until water changes to a brown colour, cool before straining. VO. half a cup of the decoction, two to three times a day
Region : South Africa
Country : northern Maputaland (South Africa)
Vernacular name : ubhoyibhoyi (Zulu)