Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dregea schimperi (Decne.) Bullock
Family : Apocynaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014, 4) eczema (Chiffea), seed of Dregea schimperi powdered, mixed with spike powders of Sendedo (Pennisetum sp.) and honey, greasing the lesion at least two times daily after washing
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : hida/yeregna missa/ (Oromifa/Amarigna)
Reference HL 01
Author(s) : Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title : Medicinal plants of Marakwet Kenya.Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, United Kingdom, 49 p., (1978)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) colic, decoction of roots of Dregea schimperi, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism, H(163) gout, fresh roots of Dregea schimperi, extract the juice/oil/latex and pour or paint it H(113) rhumatismes, H(163) la goutte, racines fraîches de Dregea schimperi, extraire le jus / huile / latex et versez ou le badigeonner
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(113), H(163)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism, H(163) gout, fresh roots of Dregea schimperi, extract the juice/oil/latex and pour or paint it
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : V(070)
Recipes : V(070) V(070) rabies, crush leaves of Dregea schimperi and drink the fluid
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : shanqoq (Tigrigna)
Reference VL 21
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants of Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:21 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/21
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(004) wound, fresh leavess of Dregea schimperi, extract the juice/oil/latex and pour or paint it
Vb(020) snake bite, fresh roots, pound, homogenize with cold water and allow the animal to drink it or pour it on infected part
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : yedikula Kend (Amharic)