Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Girardinia bullosa (Steudel) Wedd.
Family : Urticaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 56
Author(s) : Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) blackleg, root of Girardinia bullosa powdered and mixed in water and applied orally
Region : East Africa
Country : West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name : gurgubbee (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HS 36
Author(s) : Stayt, H.
Title : The Bavenda. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, London (1968)
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) earache, bulb of Gladiolus dalenii, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : phende-phende (Venda)
Reference VW 04
Author(s) : Wirtu, G., G. Adugna, T. Samuel, E. Kelbessa & A. Geleto
Title : Aspects of farmers' knowledge, attitudes and practices of animal health problems in central Ethiopia. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 41 - 52, (1999)
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : dobi warabechaa (Oromic)