Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gloriosa simplex L.
Family : Colchicaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) ticks, fleas, lice, fresh leaf of Gloriosa simplex is crushed, mixed with water and smear on the skin of livestock.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : tslal-enymariam (Tigrigna)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) scabies, The fruits of Gloriosa simplex, before maturity, mixed with butter, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : djambel gak (Fulfuldé)