Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Grewia trichocarpa Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Family : Tiliaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(030), H(068), H(091)
Recipes : H(030) retained placenta, decoction of leaves of Grewia trichocarpa, stem with leaves of Swertia usambarensis, VO.
H(068) intestinal parasitism , leaves decoction, enema
H(091) anemia, leaves maceration, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : urukore (Kirundi)
Reference HF 03
Author(s) : Flatie, T., T. Gedif, K. Asres, T. Gebre-Mariam
Title : Ethnomedical survey of Berta ethnic group Assosa Zone, Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia (Medicinal plants reported by household respondents of Berta ethnic group) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2009, 5:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-14
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) stop bleeding from cuts (dem mefses lemakome), tied on the part of barks of Grewia trichocarpa to cover the cut and stop bleeding
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia)
Vernacular name : horgnatse
Reference HN 33
Author(s) : Nguta, J.M., J.M. Mbaria, D.W. Gakuya, P.K. Gathumbi, S.G. Kiama
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies used by the South Coast community, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 131, 256–267 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1) paludism, roots of Grewia trichocarpa, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( South Coast community)
Vernacular name : cone (Digo)
Reference HO 17
Author(s) : Okello, S.V., Nyunja R.O., Netondo G.W. & Onyango J.C.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by Sabaot of Mt. Elgon Kenya African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7, No. 1, pp 1-10 (2010)
Symptoms : H(013), H(051)
Recipes : H(013) skin, H(051) paludism, decoction of roots of Grewia trichocarpa, RNS. (Probably VO.)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mont Elgon region)
Vernacular name : moabarwa (Sabaot)
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) against livestock ticks, root of Grewia trichocarpa, applied on the animal’s body surface
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : kumusitati or lusitati