Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Helichrysum ceres S. Moore
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(001), H(006) + H(104), H(008), H(013), H(014), H(031), H(034), H(036), H(046), H(051), H(068), H(075), H(078), H(082), H(091), H(201)
Recipes : H(001) inflammation of the conjunctiva, leaves of Helichrysum ceres , juice, drops in eyes, ingestion orale
H(006) + H(104), leaves of Helichrysum ceres,stems with leaves of Rubia cordifolia … subsp. conotricha, to carbonize, VO.
H(008), decoction (H2O) leaves of Anisopappus africanus of Helichrysum ceres of Helichrysum forskahlii, enema
H(013) , leaves of Helichrysum ceres of Polygala petitiana, powder, local application
H(014) dermatosis, skin eruption, leaves of Helichrysum ceres of Polygala petitiana, powder, local application
H(014), stems with leaves of Helichrysum ceres, leaves of Protea madiensis, to carbonize, VO.
H(031), leaves of Helichrysum ceres, to carbonize, VO.
H(034), maceration of leaves of Anisopappus africanus of Berkheya spekeana of Geranium aculeolatum of Helichrysum ceres of Sphaeranthus suaveolens, VO.
H(034), leaves of Anisopappus africanus of Berkheya spekeana of Geranium aculeolatum of Helichrysum ceres of Sphaeranthus suaveolens, to carbonize, VO.
H(034), leaves of Helichrysum., to carbonize, VO., scarifications
H(034), H(036) swoon, H(051), H(082) dyspnea, leaves of Helichrysum., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(034), H(036) swoon, H(051), H(082) dyspnea, leaves of Helichrysum ceres, stems with leaves of Philippia benguellensis, to carbonize, VO.
H(046), leaves of Helichrysum., decoction (H2O), enema
H(051), leaves of Asparagus africanus of Guizotia scabra of Helichrysum ceres of Myrianthus holstii of Rumex abyssinicus, decoction (H2O), enema
H(051), leaves of Asparagus africanus of Helichrysum ceres of Myrianthus holstii, stems with leaves of Guizotia scabra of Rumex abyssinicus, to carbonize, VO.
H(068), stems with leaves of Bidens pilosa of Cynodon nlemfuensis of Helichrysum ceres of Opilia celtidifolia of Pentas longiflora of Polygonum setosulum of Veronica abyssinica, leaves of Clausena anisata of Faurea saligna, to carbonize, VO.
H(075) appetizer, stems with leaves of Helichrysum ceres, leaves of Jaundea pinnata, decoction (H2O), enema
H(075) appetizer, leaves of Helichrysum ceres of Jaundea pinnata, to carbonize, VO.
H(078) benign, leaves of Cassia floribunda of Helichrysum ceres, to carbonize, scarifications
H(091) childs fortifying, leaves of Berkheya spekeana of Elephantopus plurisetus of Helichrysum ceres, to carbonize, VO.
H(091) childs fortifying, stems with leaves of Helichrysum., to carbonize, VO.
H(091) kwash., leaves of Geranium aculeolatum of Helichrysum ceres, stems with leaves of Senecio maraguensis of Sphaeranthus suaveolens, to carbonize, VO.
H(091) kwash., leaves of Helichrysum ceres, stems with leaves of Senecio maraguensis, to carbonize, VO.
H(091) kwash., leaves of Helichrysum ceres, to carbonize, VO.
H(201) again the bad spirits, leaves of Achyrospermum schimperi of Dalbergia lactea of Aeollanthus repens of Crotalaria glauca of Dissotis trothae of Faurea saligna of Heteromorpha trifoliata of Plectranthus barbatus of Helichrysum ceres, stems with leaves of Emilia humbertii, decoction (H2O), bath, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : ngabimwe (Kirundi)
Reference HB 28
Author(s) : Banderembako Fabien & Ntitangirageza Térence
Title : La médecine populaire au Burundi : quelques plantes médicinales.
Symptoms : H(006), H(007x), H(008), H(027)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, H(006) laxative, H(007x) carminative, H(008) diarrhoea, H(068) vermifuge, juice extracted from leaves, stems, roots preparation from the bark of Helichrysum ceres mixed or not, dosis adapted following the age, VO.
H(027) right insertion preparation from the bark of the foetus, juice preparation from the bark of leaves preparation from the bark of Pavonia urens preparation from the bark of Helichrysum ceres preparation from the bark of Phyllanthus nummulariifolius of Indigpreparation from the bark of era atriceps preparation from the bark of " umushirambere" of "umuryanyoni" of "gisikimwe" of "ikidubudubu" of "mbohora", VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : nghabimwe (Kirundi)
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(018)
Recipes : Vb(018,1), leaves, juice, drops in nose
Vb(018,1), leaves, juice, drops in nose, Helichrysum ceres , Berkheya spekeana, Senecio maranguensis, Sesbania sesban, Protea madiensis, Clematis simensis
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : ngabimwe (Kirundi)