Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Impatiens niamniamensis Gilg
Family : Balsaminaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HY 06
Author(s) : Yamada, T.
Title : A report on the ethnobotany of the Nyindu in the eastern part of the former Zaïre African Study Monographs,20(1): 1-72, June 1999
Symptoms : H(208)
Recipes : H(208) leaves of Impatiens niamniamensis (itondo) are often cooked with Portulaca oleracea (nboga nene) of bitter taste
(This plant is known by 3 to 5 informants)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Democratic Republic of the Congo (ex. Zaire) Eastern part (Nyindu people)
Vernacular name : itondo (Kinyindu)