Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Landolphia foretiana (Pierre ex Jum.) Pichon
Family : Apocynaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 18
Author(s) : Adam, J.G.
Title : Quelques utilisations de plantes par les Manon du Libéria (Monts Nimba). Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 18, 372 - 378, (1971)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) the fruits of Landolphia foretiana are sought after by monkeys
Region : W
Country : Liberia (Nimba mountains)
Vernacular name : trodê (Nimba)
Reference HA 18
Author(s) : Adam, J.G.
Title : Quelques utilisations de plantes par les Manon du Libéria (Monts Nimba). Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 18, 372 - 378, (1971)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) The fruit pulp of Landolphia foretiana is acid and sweet, it is palatable and edible.
Region : W
Country : Liberia (Nimba mountains)
Vernacular name : trodê (Nimba)
Reference HM 79
Author(s) : Mosango M., F. Szafranski
Title : Plantes sauvages à fruits comestibles dans les environs de Kisangani (Zaïre) Journ. d'Agric. Trad, et de Bota. Appl. XXXII, pp. 177-190; (1985) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0183-5173_1985_num_32_1_3935
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) wild plants with edible fruits; raw seeds de Landolphia foretiana
Region : Central Africa
Country : Zaïre (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : ilolo (Kilokele and Kiturumbu)