Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Leersia hexandra Sw.
Family : Poaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) hemoptysis, ONS., RNS. of Leersia hexandra
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HV 01
Author(s) : Van Puyvelde L., M. Ngaboyisonga, P.C. Rwangabo, S. Mukarugambwa, A. Kayonga, Runyinya-Barabwiriza
Title : Enquêtes ethnobotaniques sur la médecine traditionnelle rwandaise.Tome 1: Préfecture de Kibuye. Univ. Nat. Inst. Nat. Rech. Sc., Butare (Rwanda), 147 p., (1977)
Symptoms : H(003), H(004), H(012)
Recipes : H(003),H(012)), leaves of Borreria princae of Indigoirona arrecta of Capsaltla bursa-pastoris of Drymaria cordata, stem with leaves of Leersia hexandra, to pound, extraction (H2O hot), massage, local application
H(004), whole plant of Leersia hexandra of Vernonia aemulans, to carbonize, to dilute (palm oil), onction
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 05
Author(s) : Mbarubukeye, S.
Title : La médecine vétérinaire traditionnelle: rapport du 1er atelier des guérisseurs traditionnels du bétail au Rwanda. Éditions: ISAR/LVNR - IRST/CURPHAMETRA - MINAGRI, 89 p., (1992)
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : urwuya, urukemba