Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ledebouria revoluta (L.f.) Jessop
Family : Hyacinthaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 52
Author(s) : Appidi, J. R., D.S. Grierson & A. J. Afolayan
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Pakistan Journal of Biological Sciences 11(15): 1961 - 1963, (2008)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, infusion of bulb of Ledebouria revoluta, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : ikreketsana
Reference HD 29
Author(s) : de Wet, H. , S.Nciki, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of various skin disorders by a rural community in northern Maputaland, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:51, (2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-51 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/51 + Additional file 1
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) ringworm, two corms of Hypoxis hemerocallidea are chopped together with two corms of Ledebouria obovata and boiled in 2 L of water for 30 min. Two table spoon of the decoction is taken by children three times a day for the treatment of ringworm.
(registered from references HD 29 and HD 29_supl )
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northern Maputaland)
Vernacular name : umhlahlane, inhlwathiyesikhotha
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(008), V(117)
Recipes : Vc(008) bulb of Ledebouria revoluta in infusion for diarrhoea in goats
Vc(117) gallsickness, bulbs, leaves, decoction
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : ikreketsana
Reference VS 19
Author(s) : Smith, A
Title : A Contribution to South African Materia Medica. 2nd. Lovedale Press Alice From reference VD 17
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : Vb(117) a leaf decoction used to treat gallsickness has been recorded in South Africa
(registered from reference VD 17). (From : Smith A. (1888). A Contribution to South African Materia Medica, 2nd edn. Lovedale Press, Alice)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : V(117) gallsickness in animals by the Xhosa, bulbs, leaves of Ledebouria revoluta, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered