Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Leucas abyssinica (Benth.) Briq.
Family : Lamiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) eye infection, ONS of Leucas abyssinica , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (City of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : aychedamo (Amharic)
Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(018), H(050), H(055), H(068), H(104), H(123)
Recipes : H(018) head ache, H(050) stomach bloating, H(055) vomiting, H(068) amoebiasis, H(104) stomach ache, H(123) food poisoning, leaves of Leucas abyssinica, RNS., VO.
H(000) rheumantism, leaves, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern) (Maale and Ari ethnic communities)
Vernacular name : pelo Tsala (Maale)
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(001), H(162)
Recipes : H(001) eye infection, chew leaves of Leucas abyssinica and spit juice into the affected eye
H(162) urine retention, tie de root on the tail
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : siwa karni (Tigrigna)
Reference HW 07
Author(s) : Wondimu Tigist, Asfaw Arsi, Kelbessa Ensermu
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants around 'Dheeraa' town, Arsi Zone, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 152-161, (2007)
Symptoms : H(155)
Recipes : H(155) tonsilitis, roots of Leucas abyssinica are crushed, homogenized in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Arsi zone)
Vernacular name : asaalee
Reference HW 07
Author(s) : Wondimu Tigist, Asfaw Arsi, Kelbessa Ensermu
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants around 'Dheeraa' town, Arsi Zone, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 152-161, (2007)
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001) eyes diseases, twigs of Leucas abyssinica are crushed and coated on eyes
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Arsi zone)
Vernacular name : asaalee