Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Osbeckia tubulosa Sm.
Family : Melastomataceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(037), H(173)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis, take the decoction de the whole plant of Osbeckia tubulosa in bath and VO.
H(173) leprosy, take the decoction of the whole plant of Osbeckia tubulosa in bath and VO.; then make the powder and rub with the shea butter.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : mugala (Goin)