Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Osyris wightiana Wall.
Family : Santalaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 08
Author(s) : Bally, P.R.O.
Title : Native medicinal and poisonous plants of East Africa. Kew Bull., 1, 10 - 25, (1937)
Symptoms : H(091), H(100), H(113)
Recipes : H(091), roots, RNS.
H(100) blen., roots, RNS.
H(113)rhumat, roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) tape worm, peel the external part of the bulb of Oxalis corniculata and eat it alone or mixed with enjera (local food)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : chew mirakut (Tigrigna)
Reference VR 04
Author(s) : Rimbach, L.
Title : Traditional methods of treating cattle diseases. Report for ASA (Studienaufenthalte in Africa, Asien und Latein-Amerika), 19 p., (1977) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(002), V(051), V(091)
Recipes : Vb(002), roots, decoction + many suet
Vb(051), young stem, decoction, VO.
Vb(091), roots, decoction + many suet
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : n ndana ol asasiai, ol arasia, ol asasiai, ol asassiai (Masai), msandali, sandali, sandani (Swahili), kitandare (Chagga), kipaat (Iraqw)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(002), V(051)
Recipes : Vb(002), roots, RNS.
Vb(051), young stems, decoction,RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered