Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Plectranthus edulis (Vatke) Agnew
Family : Lamiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037), leaves of Discopodium penninervium of Indigofera atriceps of Plectranthus edulis of Spermacoce princae, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umumotanyi
Reference HB 32
Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095), ONS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : lekeldei
Reference HB 32
Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) fortifiing, ONS., to boil with soup
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : lekeldei
Reference HM 56
Author(s) : Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms : H(075)
Recipes : H(075) loss of appetite, root of Plectranthus edulis cooked and eaten
Region : East Africa
Country : West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name : dinnicha oromoo (Afaan Oromo)