Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tapinanthus sp.
Family : Loranthaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 07
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, K. Akpagana, P. Chibon, A. El - Hadji, J. Eyme, M. Garba, , J. - N. Gassita, M. Gbeassor, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, K. - K. Hodouto, P. Houngnon, A. Keita, Y. Keoula, W. P. Kluga - Ocloo, I. Lo, K. M. Siamevi, K. K. Taffame
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Togo. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 671 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) dyspepsia child, roots of Cissus adenocaulis, ONS. of Tapinanthus sp., to pound, to dilute (H2O), VO. + porridge
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HA 10
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., L. Ake Assi
Title : Contribution au recensement des plantes médicinales de Côte d'Ivoire. Centre Nat. Florist. Univ. Abidjan, 358 p., (1979)
Symptoms : H(137), H(201)
Recipes : H(137) local, ashes whole plant + H2O, friction + Tapinanthus sp.
H(201) again bad spel, leaves of Tapinanthus sp., decoction (H2O), RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HA 11
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, J.J. Floret , S. Guinko, M. Koumaré, A. M. R. Ahyi, J. Raynal
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Mali. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 291 p., (1981) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(026), H(027), H(043), H(033), H(082)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, ONS, RNS.
H(027), the parasitic plant Tapinanthus sp.on Parkia biglobosa, decoction, VO.
H(033) femal sterility, ONS., RNS.
H(043) tetanus child, powder whole plant of Biophytum petersianum of Tapinanthus sp., VO.
H(082) respiratory conducts, ONS., RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HD 13
Author(s) : Disengomoka, I. & P. Delaveau
Title : Medicinal plants used for child's respiratory diseases in Zaire. Part I. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 8, pp. 257 - 263, (1983) Medicinal plants used for child's respiratory diseases in Zaire. Part II. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 8, pp. 265 - 277, (1983) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874183900636
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) respiratory diseases seeds of Nauclea latifolia + a piece of Tapinanthus sp. in a curved calabash containing glowing embers, vapor inhaled, 2X / day
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(016x), H(033), H(037), H(201)
Recipes : H(005) œdema, leaves of Celtis integrifolia , aerian part of Tapinanthus sp., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(016x) phlebitis of the back, H(091) asthenia, rachitism, H(168) amnesia, aerian part of Tapinanthus sp., VO. ou local application
H(033) femal sterility, H(112) abortifacient, ONS. of Tapinanthus sp. of Gardenia triacantha, RNS.
H(033) femal, aerian parts from 5 trees of Tapinanthus sp., leaves of Ficus vogelii, to pound, to cook, VO.
H(037) cough, tuberculosis, bronchitis, aerian part of Tapinanthus sp., ONS. of Combretum aculeatum, ONS. of Feretia apodanthera, maceration (H2O), VO.
H(037) cough, tuberculosis, bronchitis, aerian part of Tapinanthus sp., VO.
H(201) psychosis, ONS., RNS.


- H(091) asthenia, rachitis, H(168) amnesia
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 12
Author(s) : Bognounou, O. & M. Diande
Title : Réflexions sur les thérapeutiques traditionnelles en soins de santé animale et état des connaissances ethnobotaniques au Burkina-Faso. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 181 - 201, (1994)
Symptoms : V(075)
Recipes : V(075), fruits + stems of Gardenia ternifolia of Tapinanthus sp., pounded, maceration, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VT 02
Author(s) : Tamboura, H.H., H. Kaboré & S.M. Yaméogo
Title : Ethnomédecine et pharmacopée vétérinaires traditionnelles dans le Passoré. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 99 - 118, (1997 - 1998) et Ethnomédecine vétérinaire et pharmacopée traditionnelle dans le plateau central du Burkina Faso : cas de la province du Passoré. Biotechnol. Agrom. Soc. Environ. Vol. 2 (3), 181-191 (1998)
Symptoms : V(074)
Recipes : Vb(074), Vo(074) pasteurellosis, zuzabré (Mooré), leaves of Tapinanthus sp. of Balanites aegyptiaca, to pound + salt, VO., 1 X
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso (Passore province)
Vernacular name : kiègléga welba (Mooré)