Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tephrosia nana Kotschy ex Schweinf.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Tephrosia barbigera Welw. ex Bak.

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(008), H(018), H(068), H(091), H(104), H(111), H(201)
Recipes : H(008), H(018), H(091) kwash., H(201) again bad spirits, leaves of Tephrosia nana, decoction (H2O), inhalation
H(068) intestinal parasitism, leaves of Tephrosia., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(104), leaves of Tephrosia., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(111), leaves ashes of Bersama abyssinica … subsp. paullinioides of Helichrysum forskahlii of Gynura scandens of Tephrosia nana, local application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umuhunahuna, umuhunwa (Kirundi)
Reference HD 03
Author(s) : Descoings, B.
Title : Essai d'inventaire préliminaire des plantes médicinales d'Afrique Equatoriale. Bull. Inst. Rech. Sc. au Congo, Vol. 2, 7 - 24, (1963) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(168)
Recipes : H(168), whole plant of Tephrosia barbigera, to pound, to rub
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HH 09b
Author(s) : Hamill, F.A., S. Apio, N. K. Mubiru, R. Bukenya-Ziraba, M. Mosango, O. W. Maganyi and D. D. Soejarto
Title : Traditional herbal drugs of Southern Uganda, II: literature analysis and antimicrobial assays, Volume 84, pp. 57 - 78 (2003)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis, roots of Tephrosia nana of Acacia comphylacantha, powder, cold infusion, VO. 250 ml daily during 14 to 120 days
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (southern), tribe Baganda, district of Entebe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(035), V(039)
Recipes : Vb(035,1), leaves, juice, VO.
Vb(039,1), leaves, juice, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umuhunahuna, umuhunwa (Kirundi)
Reference VT 08
Author(s) : Toyang, N.J., M. Nuwanyakpa, C. Ndi, S. Django & W.C. Kinyuy
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicine practices in the Northwest Province of Cameroon Article on Internet: http://www.nufficcs.nl/ciran/ikdm/3-3/articles/toyang.html Indigenous knowledge and development monitor (http://www.nufficcs.nl/ciran/ikdm/ )
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : Vb(014), Vb(039), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Northeast)
Vernacular name : yomji (Fulfulde)