Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Thunbergia lancifolia T. Anders.
Family : Acanthaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(005), H(008), H(018), H(026), H(027), H(082), H(104)
Recipes : H(005), roots of Thunbergia lancifolia, infusion (H2O), VO. + porridge
H(005), roots of Thunbergia., powder, VO.
H(008), roots of Thunbergia., powder, VO. + porridge
H(018), roots of Thunbergia., scarifications
H(026) dysmenorroea, roots of Thunbergia., infusion (H2O), VO.
H(027) preventive fausses couches, roots of Thunbergia., infusion (H2O), VO.
H(077) nausea, H(104), roots of Thunbergia., infusion(H2O), VO.
H(082), roots of Thunbergia., infusion (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 06
Author(s) : Staner, P. & R. Boutique
Title : Matériaux pour l'étude des plantes médicinales indigènes du Congo Belge. Mém. Institut royal colonial belge, Section des Sc. naturelles et médicales,Collection in-8°, fasc. 6 et dernier, 228 p., (1937)
Symptoms : H(045), H(111)
Recipes : H(045) + H(111), macerated leaves on burns
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Malonga)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HV 06
Author(s) : Verzar, R. & G. Petrii
Title : Medicinal plants in Mozambique and their popular use. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 19, pp. 67 - 80, (1987)
Symptoms : H(068), H(112x), H(137)
Recipes : H(068) bilharz., roots, maceration H2O, RNS.
H(112x) woman, powder from burned roots in a mortar, RNS.
H(137), roots, Thunbergia lancifolia , Asparagus racemosus, Pseudolachnostylis magnifolia, Ozoroa reticulata, pounded in a mortar + stickines created by termites
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Maputo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(051), V(091)
Recipes : V(051), VO., infusion leaves
V(091), leaves, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : maafipila (Ndali)