Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Turraea floribunda Hochst.
Family : Meliaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 59
Author(s) : Bhat R.B. , T.V. Jacobs
Title : Traditional herbal medicine in Transkei Journal of Ethnopharmacology 48, 7-12 (1995)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) urinary infection, pieces of the bark of Turraea floribunda are boiled in water for a long time; a small amount of the decoction is taken orally 1-3 times a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : uma dIozana, um lahlama, um hlatholana, um vuma (Xhosa); wild honeysuckle tree (English)
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Root of Turraea floribunda in preparations taken orally by diviners to enter the ‘neurotic’ state needed for divining dances Zulu
H(000) Strychnos henningsii is used together with Turraea floribunda Hochst for various pains Zulu
H(167z) psychoactive effects Roots of Turraea floribundaare used in emetics to induce trances before divining dances Zulu
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umadlozana (Zulu)
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000) panaceae (ngidekesio dadang), H2O extract of bark of Turraea floribunda, RNS. (receipt from Bokora and Matheniko and Pian tribes)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : doctoretulelo (Ngakarimojong)