Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tylosema fassoglensis (Schweinf.) Torre & Hillc.
Family : Fabaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 20
Author(s) : Adjanohoun et al.
Title : Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Uganda. O.U.A./C.S.T.R., Lagos (1993) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) sexual asthenia male, roots and flowers at maturity of Tylosema fassoglensis pounded, decoction, to filtrer, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, latex of Euphorbia candelabrum, roots of Tylosema fassoglensis, powder, local application
H(091) anemia, leaves decoction of Bidens pilosa, roots of Tylosema fassoglensis, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umushishiro (Kirundi)
Reference HP 05
Author(s) : Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) sexual asthenia, leaves of Kotschya africana , Tylosema Fassoglensis (umuhake), infusion H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : umushiha (Kirundi)
Reference HP 13
Author(s) : Phanuel, A. S., R.O. Nyunja and J.C. Onyango
Title : Plant Species in the Folk medicine of Kit Mikayi Region, Western Kenya Ethnobotanical Leaflets 14: 836-40. (2010)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) kwashiorkor, roots of Tylosema fassoglense, RNS. (number of informants = 8 )
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Kit Mikayi Region)
Vernacular name : ombasa
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) against livestock ticks, whole plant of Tylosema fassoglensis,, applied on the animal’s body surface
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : kumukayu