Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vangueria sp.
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 25M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) helminthiasis roots barks of Vangueria sp., tea, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (region of Chinguar)
Vernacular name : (alu) mbumbu (Umbundu)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(033)
Recipes : Vb(033), ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (Kgatha)
Vernacular name : not registered