Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia smithiana Less.
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 05
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, J. Baniakina, P. Chibon, G. Cusset, V. Doulou, A. Enzanza, J. Eymé, E. Goudoté, A. Keita, C. Mbemba, J. Mollet, J.- M. Moutsamboté, J. Mpati, P. Sita
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Congo. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 605 p., (1988) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) progressive blidness, stems with leaves of Vernonia smithiana , decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : kitsema kia makanga (Laadi)
Reference HB 05
Author(s) : Bouquet, A.
Title : Féticheurs et médecines traditionnelles du Congo (Brazzaville). Mém. O.R.S.T.O.M., 36, 282 p., (1969) http://www.docstoc.com/docs/41737230/Ficheurs-et-mecines-traditionn
Symptoms : H(027), H(038), H(090), H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(027), H(038), H(104), roots of Vernonia smithiana, infusion (H2O), VO.
H(090), leaves of Vernonia smithiana + seeds of Aframomum melegueta, to chew
H(113), whole plant of Vernonia., decoction (H2O), steam bath
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : kitsema tsya makaanga (Laadi), mubambangu (Beembe)
Reference HT 47
Author(s) : Feuya Tchouya,G. R. , A. Souza, J. C. Tchouankeu, J.-F. Yala, M. Boukandou, H. Foundikou, G. D. Nguema Obiang, F. Fekam Boyom, R. Mabika Mabika, E. Zeuko´o Menkem, D. Tantoh Ndinteh, J. Lebibi
Title : Ethnopharmacological surveys and pharmacological studies of plants used in traditional medicine in the treatment of HIV/AIDS opportunistic diseases in Gabon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 162, 306–316 (2015)
Symptoms : H(199), H(104)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS and opportunistic diseases; H(104) stomach ache, barks, leaves of Vernonia smithiana, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Northwest and Southeastern provinces)
Vernacular name : matèngo
Reference VB 14
Author(s) : Byavu, N., C. Henrard, M. Dubois & F. Malaisse
Title : Phytothérapie traditionnelle des bovins dans les élevages de la plaine de la Rusizi, Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 4 (3), 135 - 156, (2000)
Symptoms : V(008), V(124)
Recipes : Vb(008) + Vb(124) , VO., 2 glasses, of maceration duringt 12 h
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Rusizi, Kivu)
Vernacular name : umwanzuranya (Kinyarwanda)