Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vicia paucifolia Bak.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(014), H(053), H(091)
Recipes : H(014) dermatosis, stems with leaves of Vicia paucifolia of Senecio maranguensis of Biophytum helenae, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(053) otitis, leaves of Biophytum helenae, stems with leaves of Senecio maranguensis of Vicia paucifolia, decoction (H2O), drops in ears
H(091) fortifying pregnant women, stems with leaves of Vicia paucifolia, leaves of Virectaria major of Clerodendrum myricoides, infusion, VO. and enema
H(091) fortifying pregnant women, stems with leaves Vicia., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(091) kwash., leaves of Chenopodium ugandae of Geranium aculeolatum of Vicia paucifolia, stems with leaves of Microglossa pyrifolia of Ranunculus multifidus, decoction (H2O), VO., enema
H(091) kwash., leaves of Chenopodium ugandae of Geranium aculeolatum of Vicia paucifolia, stems with leaves of Microglossa pyrifolia of Ranunculus multifidus, to carbonize, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : igishazashaza (Kirundi)
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035,1), leaves, juice, VO., Crassocephalum mannii + Hypericum revolutum + Vicia paucifolia + Ocimum basilicum + Hibiscus fuscus
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : igishazashaza (Kirundi)