Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zantedeschia albomaculata (Hook.) Baill.
Family : Araceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000) rhizom of Zantedeschia albomaculata, VO. (toxic)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VJ 07
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A.
Title : Flora of Lesotho. Cramer, Lehr. (1971) (from references HC 26, VS 32)
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000) medicine for cattle, ONS. of Zantedeschia albomaculata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VT 29
Author(s) : Tendai Nyahangare, E., B. Marimanzi Mvumi, Tonderai Mutibvu
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants and practices used for ecto-parasite control in semi-arid smallholder farming areas of Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:30 (2015) doi:10.1186/s13002-015-0006-6
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) ticks, crush stemsof Zantedeschia albomaculata , mix with water and drench. Very effective
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : mufanawembudzi (Shona)