Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zanthoxylum davyi (I.Verd.) P.G.Waterman
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Fagara davyi I.Verd.

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(004), H(037), H(076), H(100), H(118), H(139)
Recipes : H(004) infected wound, bark Bridelia micrantha,Syzygium cordatum (mutu) + thorns Fagara davyi (munungu), decoction (H2O), wound exposed to steam, infected wounds
H(037) chest desease , roots decoction , VO 3 X / day during 3days
H(076) mouth ulcerus, roots decoction,mouth wash
H(100) veneral desease, roiots decoction of Fagara davyi of Albizia versicolor ofCombretum molle of Fagara davyi, VO. 3 the spoon day
H(118) sore throat, décoction de racines, VO. ou poudre de racines avalée (swalowed)
H(118)sore throat, roots infusion , reduce in ashes, gargle
H(139) aphrodisiac, roots of Fagara davyi of Securidaca longepedunculata, infusion, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : munungu (Luvenda)
Reference HK 26
Author(s) : Kelmanson, J.E., A.K. Jäger & J. van Staden
Title : Zulu medicinal plants with antibacterial activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 69, pp. 241- 246, (2000)
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) sores, poultice of leaves of Zanthoxylum davyi
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : amabelintombi (Zulu)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(013), H(118)
Recipes : H(013) ulcer in mouth, H(118) sore throat, roots of Zanthoxylum davyi, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : munungu (Venda)
Reference HW 52
Author(s) : Van Wyk, P.
Title : Trees of the kruger National Park Purnell, Cape Town (1972 - 1974). (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms : H(013), H(020), H(037), H(103)
Recipes : H(013) boils, H(020) snake bite,H(037) cough (chronic),H(037) pleutisy, H(103) toothache, bark of Zanthoxylum davyi, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Kruger National Park)
Vernacular name : munungu (Venda)
Reference VH 15
Author(s) : Hutchings A., Lewis G. and Cunningham A
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants: An Inventory (Paperback). University of Natal Press. Pietermeritzburg. (1996) From reference VD 17, HP 50, VM 18
Symptoms : V(091)
Recipes : HV091) tonic, roots of Zanthoxylum davyi, decoction
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered