Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zygophyllum album L.
Family : Zygophyllaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference A1 Nord
Author(s) : Allali H., H. Benmehdi, M.A. Dib, B. Tabti, S. Ghalem & N. Benabadji
Title : Phytotherapy of Diabetes in West Algeria Asian Journal of Chemistry, Vol. 20, No. 4, 2701-2710 (2008) http://www.asianjournalofchemistry.co.in/User/ViewFreeArticle.aspx?ArticleID=20_4_32
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, 1 cup of leaves infusion of Zygophyllum album or one spoon of leaves powder Once a day, Oral
Region : North Africa
Country : West Algeria
Vernacular name : bougribba
Reference D1 Nord
Author(s) : Didi, O., M. Hadj-Mahammed., H. Zabeirou
Title : Place des plantes spontannées dans la médecine traditionnelle de la région de Ouargla (Sahara septentrional Est) Place of the spontaneous plants samples in the traditional pharmacopoeia of the area of Ouargla (Septentrional east Sahara) Courrier du Savoir – N°03,, pp. 47-51 (Janvier 2003)
Symptoms : H(014), H(045), H(135), H(137), H(171)
Recipes : H(014) dermatosis, H(045) désinfectant, H(135) indigestion, H(137) analgesic, H(171) diabetes, aerial part of Zygophyllum album, decoction powder, ointment
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Septentrional east Sahara)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference E3 Nord
Author(s) : El-Rhaffari L., A. Zaid
Title : Pratique de la phytothérapie dans le sud-est du Maroc (Tafilalet). Un savoir empirique pour une pharmacopée rénovée. From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future Actes du 4ème Congrès européen d'ethnopharmacologie , 11 - 13 mai 2000, Metz (France), pp.293 - 317 Edition IRD (Institut de Recherche pour le Développement), Paris, 2002
Symptoms : H(013), H(014), H(051), H(068), H(104), H(111x), H(171), H(200), H(202)
Recipes : H(013) abscess,H(014) eczema, H(202) facial skincare, fresh crushed leaves of Zygophyllum album, powder in oil, local application and ointment :
H(051) fever, powder of leaves in oil, application on head
H(068) intestinal worms, stem with leaves for tea, VO.
H(111x) sun burn, juice of stem with leaves + seeds, massage
H(104) stomach pain, tea of stems with leaves + seeds in soup, VO.
H(104) stomach pain, H(104) gastritis, stem with leaves, plant mixture, sirup, VO.
H(104) stomach bloat, seeds for tea, in soup, VO. :
H(171) diabetes, leaves, in soup, VO.
H(200) microbial infection, flowers in infusion, VO. / external use
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (southeastern) (Tafilalet)
Vernacular name : l-malha
Reference H1 Nord
Author(s) : Hammiche, H. & K. Maiza
Title : Traditional medicine in Central Sahara: Pharmacopoeia of Tassili N’ajjer. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 105, pp. 358-367 (2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874105007981
Symptoms : H(014), H(026), H(027w), H(104), H(113), H(126), H(171)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhae, H(104) colics, H(104) gastric aches, H(113) rheumatism, H(113) myalgia, H(126) liver attack, H(171) diabetes (fasting), aerian part, leaves decoction, VO.
H(014) eczema, H(027w) body care for the new born, aerian part, poultice, VO. or bath
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Central Sahara; region of Tassili N’ajjer)
Vernacular name : abelkozt (Tamahaq) , aggaia (Arabic)
Reference M4 Nord
Author(s) : Mezianne, M.
Title : Origine de la médecine traditionnelle marocaine: Enquête sur le terrain dans la région d'Oujda. Thèse pour le diplôme d'état de docteur en pharmacie. Présentée et soutenue publiquement le 30 juin 2003 à la faculté de pharmacie. Université de Nantes
Symptoms : H(014), H(166), H(171x)
Recipes : H(014) eczema, H(166) spasm, H(171x) hypoglycemic, ONS. of Zygophyllum album (the leaves are the basis of drugs, the other parts in a lesser degree) , RNS (infusion or decoction for the hard parts of the plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo (Oujda region)
Vernacular name : aggaya (Arabic), zygophylle (French)
Reference R2 Nord
Author(s) : Rachid, A., D.Rabah, L. Farid, S. F. Zohra, B. Houcine and B. Nacéra
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of medicinal plants used in the traditional treatment of diabetes mellitus in the North Western and South Western Algeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(10), pp. 2041-2050, 16 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1380870285_Rachid%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes mellitus, leaves of Zygophyllum album, infusion, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria of North Western and South Western
Vernacular name : aggaya (Popular name)
Reference VM 01
Author(s) : Mares, R.G.
Title : Animal husbandry, animal industry and animal disease in the somaliland protectorate, Part 1. The British veterinary journal 110, 10, 411- 423, (1954 - a) and Animal husbandry, animal industry and animal disease in the somaliland protectorate, Part 2. The British veterinary journal, 110, 11, 470 - 481, (1954 - b) From reference: VB 10 From reference:VB 10
Symptoms : V(147)
Recipes : Vch(147), the breeders Somali are aware of the importance of the salt lack of which pulls for the camel a deficient growth, a reduced lactation, cause of abortion. This plant brings a complement in salt
Region : East Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : not registered