Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Raphia sp.
Family : Arecaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(037), H(046), H(068), H(082), H(095), H(107), H(171), H(203), H(204)
Recipes : H(037) Bronchitis, fruit of Raphia sp. ,balm, dermal
H(046) measles, leaves, incinerate, dermal
H(068) parasitic worms, fruit ,crudity VO.
H(082) Asthma, fruit ,Incinerate VO.
H(095) nutrition fruit
H(095) palm wine stem sap
H(095) fodder plant, stems
H(107) typhus, fruit , Roast Eat
H(171) diabetes,fruit, crudity VO.
H(203) Bottle cork for maruvu can leaves
H(203) construction leaves
H(204) Fiber leaves
H(215) Fish trap leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : bordão (Port.), matombe, nkulu (Kik.)